
France · Occitanie (Hautes-Pyrénées)
Distance
174 km
Date
Entry fee
€206
€ / km
€1.18
New date pending
This race has already occurred. A new date for next year’s edition is pending.
Grand Raid des Pyrénées Ultra Tour 174km: The Pyrenees Race That Almost Never Flattens
The Grand Raid des Pyrénées (Ultra Tour) is a 174.2 km trail race held in August in the Hautes-Pyrénées, France. The course gains 11,372 m over 174.2 km, on par with the great races in the Alps, and may be the most punishing race in the Pyrenees. The race starts at 4:00 am from Vielle-Aure village square and opens immediately with a 1,276 m climb to Col de Portet.
Vertical is the name of the game here - with unrelenting climbs and false peaks. Just 11.4% of the total distance is flat — the 39th least-flat of 390 European distances tracked. The biggest single descent drops 1,408 meters — again, in the top 10% in our rankings. Two life bases at Pierrefitte and Luz Saint-Sauveur provide hot meals and drop-bag access, and the nearest airport is 115 minutes by car, not bad for an alpine race.
First run 2009, the Ultra Tour limits entries to 1,000 runners and requires a creative ¨effort points¨ qualification that take into account km and D+ meters in previous races. It suits experienced mountain runners comfortable with technical overnight navigation in remote Pyrenean terrain.
Elevation and Terrain
Total Meters
11,372m
D+/KM
65.3m/km
For context, the Tor des Géants 330 loop has 73 D+/km.
Avg Uphill Gradient
14.4%
Avg Downhill Gradient
-15.6%
Uphill gradient distribution
| 2–5% | 12.4 km | |
|---|---|---|
| 5–10% | 20.5 km | |
| 10–15% | 17.8 km | |
| 15–20% | 11.5 km | |
| 20%+ | 18.1 km |
Route Profile
AnalysedTerrain breakdown
| 46.1% | Uphill |
|---|---|
| 11.4% | Flat |
| 42.5% | Downhill |
Terrain
Grand Raid des Pyrénées – 174.2 km 174km Top Climbs
Top Climbs
| 1 | 8.5 km · 1,276 m gain starts km 34 · avg 15.0% · max 69.1% |
|---|---|
| 2 | 9.4 km · 1,186 m gain starts km 76 · avg 12.7% · max 109.9% |
| 3 | 11.3 km · 1,071 m gain starts km 141 · avg 9.5% · max 45.3% |
Top descents
| 1 | 10.3 km · 1,408 m drop starts km 162 · avg -13.7% · max -78.7% |
|---|---|
| 2 | 8.5 km · 1,279 m drop starts km 122 · avg -15.1% · max -70.5% |
| 3 | 8.5 km · 1,064 m drop starts km 66 · avg -13.0% · max -79.4% |
How Hard is the Grand Raid des Pyrénées Ultra Tour 174.2km?
How Hard is the Grand Raid des Pyrénées Ultra Tour 174.2km?▼
Extremely difficult. The course covers 174.2km with 11,372m of elevation gain (65.3m per km). Just 11.4% of the course is flat — the 39th least-flat of 390 European trail distances tracked. The race opens with a 1,276m climb to Col de Portet. The biggest descent drops 1,408m. A 2018 finisher described it as "a 100-mile fell race at altitude." The 2018 edition recorded approximately 58% completion; the race starts at 4am with many runners still out through the following night.
How Does the GRP Lottery Draw Work — and is it Sold Out for 2026?
How Does the GRP Lottery Draw Work — and is it Sold Out for 2026?▼
All GRP distances (except relay) require entering a lottery draw. Pre-registration costs €1 (non-refundable even if not selected). Runners drawn are given a deadline to confirm and pay. The 2026 Ultra Tour is effectively full — all lottery places have been confirmed. Maximum field size is 1,000 runners. Check grandraidpyrenees.com for future edition lottery windows.
How Much Does the Grand Raid des Pyrénées cost? (Entry fee and value breakdown)
How much does the Grand Raid des Pyrénées Ultra Tour cost?
▼
The standard 2026 entry fee is €206 until April 30, rising to €210 from May 1 — approximately €1.18 per kilometre. Number transfers are permitted March 30 to June 30, 2026, via the registration platform. The 2026 edition is full via the lottery; future editions are expected to open registration in early 2027.
How to Get to Grand Raid des Pyrénées from Toulouse Airport
How do you get to Grand Raid des Pyrénées from Toulouse?
▼
Toulouse airport (TLS) is approximately 115 minutes by car from Vielle-Aure, the race start village. Public transport connects via train or bus to Tarbes or Lannemezan, then onward by bus or taxi to Saint-Lary-Soulan and Vielle-Aure. Accommodation is strong in Saint-Lary-Soulan; book early as the race fills the valley.
Does the Grand Raid des Pyrénées have qualification requirements?
Does the Grand Raid des Pyrénées have qualification requirements?▼
Yes. The Ultra Tour requires 130 effort points from a single race completed between January 2021 and December 2025. Effort points are calculated as 1 point per km plus 1 point per 100m of elevation gain — so a race of around 80km with 6,000m gain would typically qualify. Check grandraidpyrenees.com for the current qualifying race list.
Getting to Grand Raid des Pyrénées – 174.2 km
Nearest airport
Toulouse (TLS)
Notes
Start: ~2–2.75 hrs drive to Vielle-Aure/Saint-Lary-Soulan area / Public transport: train/bus to Tarbes/Lannemezan + bus/taxi to Saint-Lary / Accommodation: strong in Saint-Lary; book early


