Skip to content
Malofatranská stovka – 106.64 km 2026 trail running route — Slovakia · Žilina Region (Malá Fatra / Terchová)

Slovakia · Žilina Region (Malá Fatra / Terchová)

Distance

107 km

Date

Entry fee

€107

€ / km

€1.00

📅

New date pending

This race has already occurred. A new date for next year’s edition is pending.

Malofatranská stovka MF100 — 107km, Chains and Ladders, and 9.7% Flat Through Slovakia's Malá Fatra

Malofatranská stovka MF100 runs 106.6 km point-to-point from Terchová to Fačkov through Malá Fatra National Park in western Slovakia along the Malofatranská magistrála ridgeline. With only 9.7% flat terrain, the course is almost entirely climbing or descending: the distance-weighted average uphill gradient of 15% ranks 80th of 390 GPX-tracked courses in the DTR database (top 21% steepest), and the -15.8% average downhill ranks 337th of 390 on the inverted scale — one of the steepest average descents in the database.

Multiple sections require fixed chains and ladders on exposed rocky terrain; the 66.9% maximum gradient on Climb 2 marks a chain-assisted near-vertical passage. Top single descent: 1,040m drop, rank 18/390 — top 5% by absolute fall across all DTR-tracked courses. The late-race combination is defining: Climb 3 (692m / 14.5% avg, km 92.76) transitions with a 120m gap into Descent 2 (791m / -12.6% avg, km 97.41) — nearly 1,500m of vertical change in the final 10–14km. 49 finishers in 2024 and 2025 — one of the smallest 100km+ fields in Europe. 5 ITRA points. Sells out annually in spring. Next edition June 2027.

Elevation and Terrain

Total Meters

6,585m

D+/KM

61.7m/km

For context, the Tor des Géants 330 loop has 73 D+/km.

Avg Uphill Gradient

15.0%

Avg Downhill Gradient

-15.8%

Uphill gradient distribution

Malofatranská stovka – 106.64 km 107 km — uphill gradient distribution (GPX-derived, analysed 2026-05-02)
2–5%
8.2 km
5–10%
11.5 km
10–15%
7.8 km
15–20%
7.1 km
20%+
13.5 km

Route Profile

Analysed

Terrain breakdown

Malofatranská stovka – 106.64 km 107 km — terrain breakdown (GPX-derived, analysed 2026-05-02)
46.4%Uphill
9.7%Flat
44.0%Downhill

Terrain

Alpine

Malofatranská stovka – 106.64 km 107km Top Climbs

Top Climbs

Malofatranská stovka – 106.64 km 107 km — top climbs (GPX-derived, analysed 2026-05-02)
1

7.8 km · 975 m gain

starts km 56 · avg 12.5% · max 47.2%

2

6.4 km · 946 m gain

starts km 18 · avg 14.9% · max 66.9%

3

4.8 km · 692 m gain

starts km 93 · avg 14.5% · max 42.2%

Top descents

Malofatranská stovka – 106.64 km 107 km — top descents (GPX-derived, analysed 2026-05-02)
1

8.2 km · 1,040 m drop

starts km 45 · avg -12.7% · max -56.8%

2

6.3 km · 791 m drop

starts km 97 · avg -12.6% · max -46.0%

3

3.4 km · 620 m drop

starts km 10 · avg -18.0% · max -54.8%

Malofatranská stovka MF100 — 107km, Chains and Ladders, and 9.7% Flat Through Slovakia's Malá Fatra

What Makes the Malofatranská stovka MF100 Different — Chains, Ladders, and the 66.91% Max Gradient on the Second-Hardest Climb?

What Makes the Malofatranská stovka MF100 Different — Chains, Ladders, and the 66.91% Max Gradient on the Second-Hardest Climb?

The MF100 is a technical alpine traverse, not merely a steep mountain ultra. Multiple sections feature fixed chains and ladders on exposed rocky terrain — the 66.91% maximum gradient on Climb 2 (946m / 14.88% avg / 6.36km, km 18.36) almost certainly marks a chain-assisted passage, and the -56.76% maximum on the early descent (km 10.29) is similarly consistent with fixed-rope terrain. At 66.91%, the gradient approaches near-vertical scramble — far beyond what poles alone can assist. The race earns 5 ITRA points and carries a 14.98% distance-weighted average uphill gradient (rank 80/~390 — top 21% steepest in the DTR database), exceeding UTCAM 120km (14.7%). With only 9.7% flat terrain (~10.3km in 106.64km), runners have almost no simple ground between technical passages: 90.3% of the course is in active uphill or downhill gradient at virtually all times. The top single descent ranks 18/~390 — only 17 of ~390 GPX-tracked courses have a bigger absolute drop.

Low Flat, Late Back-to-Back Climbs: The Malofatranská stovka 107km Course Profile

How does the MF100 course profile work — top descent rank 18/~390, a late back-to-back at km 92, and only 9.7% flat in 107km?

The MF100 runs point-to-point from Terchová to Fačkov through Malá Fatra National Park. The course opens with its steepest-average descent (km 10.29, 620m / -18.0% avg / -56.76% max), then climbs 946m at 14.88% average starting at km 18.36 (the second-ranked ascent, featuring the 66.91% max gradient). The biggest single descent (1,040m / -12.69% avg, rank 18/~390 — top 5% by absolute drop) begins at km 45.12, followed by the biggest climb (975m / 12.45% avg / 7.83km, rank 101/~390) starting at km 56.46. The defining structure arrives at the end: Climb 3 (692m / 14.51% avg / 4.77km) begins at km 92.76 and transitions immediately into Descent 2 (791m / -12.56% avg / 6.30km) at km 97.41 — only a ~120m gap between them. Nearly 1,500m of vertical change in the final 10–14km. With only 9.7% flat throughout, no easy running exists at any stage to compensate.

Technical Demands and Target Runner: Who Should Attempt the Malofatranská Stovka 107km

What kind of runner does the Malofatranská stovka MF100 suit — and how to train for chains, ladders, and 14.98% average gradient?

The MF100 requires technical competence beyond standard 100km mountain ultra fitness. Chains and ladders mean the race is not safely completable on trail running skill alone — runners must be comfortable on exposed rocky ridgelines and capable of using fixed-rope assistance on near-vertical terrain. Training: include specific scramble practice on exposed rocky terrain; replicate back-to-back efforts arriving at Climb 2 (14.88% avg over 6.36km) on fatigued legs; train descent technique on -16% to -18% grade over sustained distances. The 14.98% DW avg uphill (rank 80/~390 — top 21% steepest) and -15.78% DW avg downhill (rank 337/~390 inverted — near steepest in the database) both demand training at the upper end of typical mountain programs. The late back-to-back (Climb 3 at km 92.76 into Descent 2 at km 97.41 with a ~120m gap) demands specific late-race vertical conditioning — include long efforts finishing on steep terrain. Poles are essential; practice using them on technical terrain where grip and footing are the limiting factor.

Is the Malofatranská stovka MF100 Worth Entering — EUR 107 Entry, a ~49-Person Field, 5 ITRA Points, and Why It Sells Out in Spring?

Is the Malofatranská stovka MF100 Worth Entering — EUR 107 Entry, a ~49-Person Field, 5 ITRA Points, and Why It Sells Out in Spring?

At EUR 107 (~EUR 1.00/km), the MF100 offers exceptional value relative to its difficulty and ITRA rating. The ~49-person field [LOW CONFIDENCE] makes it one of the smallest 100km+ events in Europe — closer to a guided mountain day with an expert group than a mass-participation race. The 5 ITRA points rating is one of the highest for a Slovak ultra and serves as a qualifier for major international events. Annual sell-out (typically spring) confirms demand significantly exceeds field size; the race has a loyal returning community and growing international participation from Czech Republic, Poland, Hungary, Germany, and France. The point-to-point Terchová-to-Fačkov format through Malá Fatra National Park is unique in the Slovak ultra calendar. Top descent rank 18/~390 means this course has one of the largest absolute single descents in the DTR catalogue — for those who want extreme technicality in a tiny field, few races compare. Register early for 2027 and check mfstovka.eu for opening dates.

How Do You Get to Malofatranská stovka MF100?

How Do You Get to Malofatranská stovka MF100?

Žilina Airport (ILZ) is the primary airport at 29 minutes to Terchová — well within the DTR 180-minute IS FAR threshold. ILZ is a regional airport; international connections typically require a hub change via Vienna, Prague, or Warsaw. Kraków (KRK) is approximately 1.5–2.5 hours and offers more international connections; Bratislava (BTS) is approximately 2.5–3.5 hours. Public transport is feasible: train or bus to Žilina (Bratislava–Žilina–Košice corridor) then local bus to Terchová. The race runs point-to-point from Terchová to Fačkov — plan for a race shuttle or two-car logistics at the finish (confirm shuttle arrangements at mfstovka.eu). Accommodation is limited in Terchová and the Vrátná valley; book early for late June. Registration for 2026 closed in spring (race sells out annually); the 2026 edition runs June 27. Check mfstovka.eu for 2027 registration opening.

Malofatranská stovka – 106.64 km 107km GPX

Getting to Malofatranská stovka – 106.64 km

Nearest airport

Žilina (ILZ) / Poprad-Tatry (TAT) / Kraków (KRK) / Bratislava (BTS)

Notes

Start: ~15–45 min (ILZ) / ~1.5–2.5 hrs (TAT/KRK) / ~2.5–3.5 hrs (BTS); start near Terchová (Lipovec, Malá Fatra) / Public transport: good trains/buses to Žilina then bus to Terchová; doable without car / Accommodation: limited in Terchová/Vrátná; book early (summer)

Last checked: Official Website →

Races with a similar gradient